Judge: Nathan Vu, Case: 2022-01286517, Date: 2023-05-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Prac. Guide, Civil Proc. before Trial, ¶ 7:179 (2010).) Conclusory allegations are permitted, however, if they are supported by other factual allegations in the complaint. (Perkins v. Superior Court (1981) 117 Cal.App.3d 1, 6.)

 

A defendant may seek to strike punitive damages allegations or requests in a complaint lacking factual foundation for such damages. (Turman v. Turning Point of Central Calif., Inc. (2010) 191 Cal.App.4th 53, 63.)

 

Punitive Damages

 

Defendant CHCM contends that Plaintiff cannot seek punitive damages without first complying with Civil Procedure Code section 425.13.

 

Section 425.13 bars inclusion of a punitive damages claim in “any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider” unless “the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 425.13, subd. (a).

 

The court may make such an order if the plaintiff first “has established that there is a substantial probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil Code.” (Ibid.)

 

In this case, Plaintiff has not sought an order allowing for a claim for punitive damages and the court has not issued such an order.