Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 20TRCV00847, Date: 2023-03-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] investigating and reviewing his client's file documents, researching the
applicable law, preparing the Memorandum of Points and Authorities, preparing
the Declarations submitted with this motion, and preparing, revising and
finalizing the moving papers. (Droste Decl., ¶ 3.) At
his hourly rate, Droste explains that to date he has incurred at least $16,940
in fees for the lis pendens expungement motion.
The Court Grants the motion for attorney’s fees in the amount
of $16,940.
2. Motion in Support of Bond Amount
Pursuant to Code of Civil
Procedure § 405.34, “[A]t any time after a notice of pendency of action
has been recorded, and regardless of whether a motion to expunge has been
filed, the court may, upon motion by any person with an interest in the
property, require the claimant to give the moving party an undertaking as a
condition of maintaining the notice in the record title.”
Here, Plaintiff is requesting this Court to allow Plaintiff to give
Defendant an undertaking as a condition of maintaining the notice in the record
title. Plaintiff is offering a bond amount totaling $122,424.40. Plaintiff