Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 20TRCV00847, Date: 2023-03-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] interest on the Property that the Seller could make is $44,521.97
[($9,713,885.33*0.055)/12). Plaintiff notes that the amount of the undertaking
was calculated based upon the hypothetical estimation that Defendant will sell
the property on or about June 4, 2023, and trial in this case will occur on or
about September 6, 2024. Plaintiff concludes that the Total Undertaking Amount would
be $122,424.40, based on total interest of $673,320.40 minus a calculated total
rent amount of $550,896.00.
In
opposition, Defendant PSIP argues that the only authority that Plaintiff DRAKK relies
upon is section 405.34 which provides that “as that pursuant to section 405.1, “Subject
to the provisions of Sections 405.31 and 405.32, at any time after a notice of
pendency of action has been recorded, and regardless of whether a motion to
expunge has been filed, the court may, upon motion by any person with an
interest in the property, require the claimant to give the moving party
an undertaking as a condition of maintaining the notice in the record title. .
. .” (emphasis added.) Defendant contends
that as the party recording the lis pendens, Plaintiff is the “claimant” but
that Code of Civil Procedure section 405.1 also provides that Claimant is the
party to an action who asserts a real property claim and records notice of the