Judge: William A. Crowfoot, Case: 20STCV22476, Date: 2022-10-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Demurrer, Evenstad Decl., ¶ 7.)  The meet and confer requirement is satisfied.

As a preliminary matter, the Court examines whether the Cross-Complaint was properly filed.  Cross-Defendants first argue that District was required to file its cross-complaint at the same time as its answer, or otherwise seek leave of court before filing this cross-complaint.  Cross-Defendants cite to Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50(a), which only applies to cross-complaints filed by a party “against any of the parties who filed the complaint against him or her.”  Here, Cross-Defendants did not file any complaint against Plaintiff, therefore this statutory provision is inapplicable.  Any other cross-complaint “may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50, subd. (b).)