Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 19STCP05045, Date: 2024-08-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] entered default judgment against in Case No. BC527130. (Tabone Decl. ¶¶2-3, Ex.
B.) Moreover, the November 13, 2013, Statement of Damages does not appear to
have been filed with the Court. (Id.) Plaintiff therefore has not
established that he properly served a complete Statement of Damages with the FAC
that Plaintiff ultimately used to obtain the default judgment in the underlying
case. Thus, the underlying judgment that Plaintiff relies on to assert alter
ego liability against Defendants is defective.
Fraudulent Conveyance
Finally, Defendants argue that pursuant to Civil Code
Section 3439.09(c), Plaintiff’s second cause of action is barred by the seven
year statute of repose because it is premised on 2003 transfers, which are not
adequately pled in the FAC.
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a cause
of action under this chapter with respect to a transfer or obligation is
extinguished if no action is brought or levy made within seven years after the
transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.” (Civ. Code, § 3439(c).)
In opposition, Plaintiff contends that his fraudulent
conveyance claim can still be brought under the common law. However, Section
3439(c) also bars fraudulent transfer claims arising under common law after
seven years.