Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 19STCV01616, Date: 2025-01-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Amir did not file an opposition but instead filed an application to continue the hearing.

 

LEGAL STANDARD

“Detailed statutory provisions govern the manner and extent to which civil judgments are enforceable. In 1982, following the recommendations of the California Law Revision Commission, the Enforcement of Judgments Law (EJL) was enacted. The EJL appears in sections 680.101 through 724.260 and is a comprehensive scheme governing the enforcement of all civil judgments in California.” Imperial Bank v. Pim Electric, Inc. (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 540, 546.

Code of Civil Procedure section 700.130 provides, “[t]o levy upon a security, the levying officer shall comply with Section 8112 of the Commercial Code. The legal process referred to in Section 8112 of the Commercial Code means the legal process required by the state in which the chief executive office of the issuer of the security is located and, where that state is California, means personal service by the levying officer of a copy of the writ of execution and notice of levy on the person who is to be served.” Under Commercial Code Section 8112, subdivision (e), “[a] creditor whose debtor is the owner of a certificated security, uncertificated security, or security entitlement is entitled to aid from a court of competent jurisdiction, by injunction or otherwise, in reaching the certificated security,