Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 21STCV41226, Date: 2023-05-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff argues the Court’s prior denial of
Defendant’s motion bars Defendant from bringing a second motion to require an
undertaking. Plaintiff argues the doctrine of collateral estoppel bars
Defendant from relitigating the issue of Plaintiff’s undertaking. However,
Plaintiff’s own opposition acknowledges collateral estoppel acts as a bar to
relitigating an issue in a subsequent action. Defendant is not seeking to
relitigate this question in a new proceeding, instead Defendant has filed a
second motion for the same relief in the same action. This is expressly
permitted by Code Civ. Proc. § 1008.
Section 1008(b) provides in
pertinent part that “A party who originally made an application for an order
which was refused in whole or part, or granted conditionally or on terms, may
make a subsequent application for the same order upon new or different facts,
circumstances, or law, in which case it shall be shown by affidavit what
application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions
were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed
to be shown.” Plaintiff argues no new facts or evidence has been developed
since the Court denied Defendant’s prior motion on March 6, 2023. The Court
notes Defendant’s instant motion is supported by declarations from witnesses
Josette Cole and Leila Hinshaw, dated March 31, 2023, and April 17, 2023,