Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 21STCV46348, Date: 2024-02-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] LEGAL STANDARD
Code of Civil Procedure § 657 governs motions for new
trial and, relevant here, provides that a new trial may be granted for: (1)
“[i]rregularity in the proceedings of the court, jury or adverse party, or any
order of the court or abuse of discretion by which either party was prevented
from having a fair trial.” “The new trial motion may seek reversal of the
summary judgment on any available statutory ground for a new trial.” Wall
Street Network, Ltd. v. New York Times Co. (2008) 164 Cal. App. 4th 1171,
1176 (internal quotation and citation omitted).
Code of Civil Procedure § 659 provides that a party
moving for a new trial must first file a notice of his intention to move for a
new trial “designating the grounds upon which the motion will be made and
whether the same will be made upon affidavits or the minutes of the court, or
both.”
A new trial cannot be granted “unless, after an
examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of
the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of
justice.” (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13) The court must determine that, “after