Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 22SMCV01180, Date: 2023-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] On April 7, 2023, the Court granted Defendants’ motion to have Plaintiff declared a vexatious litigant. On April 11, the Court granted Defendants’ ex parte application to dismiss the action with prejudice following the Court’s sustaining of Defendants’ demurrer without leave to amend.

 

Defendants now move for an award of attorney’s fees pursuant to Code Civ. Proc. § 1021.5. Defendants’ motion is unopposed.

 

Legal Standard

 

Code Civ. Proc. § 1033.5(a)(10)(B) permits a Court to award attorney’s fees as costs where authorized by statute. Code Civ. Proc. § 1021.5 codifies the “private attorney general” exception to the general rule that each side bears its own fees unless the parties contracted otherwise. Section 1021.5 permits a trial court to award fees to a successful party in any action that: “has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest if: (a) a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons, (b) the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement … are such as to make the award appropriate, and (c) such fees should not in the interest of justice be paid out of the recovery, if any.” (C.C.P. § 1021.5.)