Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 22SMCV02509, Date: 2023-05-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Cause of Action for Negligent Hiring, Supervision, and Retention
Defendant’s demurrer is directed
at Plaintiff’s third cause of action for negligent hiring, supervision, and
retention. The elements of a cause of action for negligent hiring, retention,
or supervision are: (1) the employer’s hiring, retaining, or supervising an
employee; (2) the employee was incompetent or unfit; (3) the employer had
reason to believe undue risk of harm would exist because of the employment; and
(4) harm occurs. (Evan F. v. Hughson United Methodist Church (1992) 8
Cal.App.4th 828, 836-837.) Code Civ. Proc. § 340.1(c) provides that actions for
recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual assault “shall not
be commenced on or after the plaintiff’s 40th birthday unless the person or
entity knew or had reason to know, or was otherwise on notice, of any
misconduct that creates a risk of childhood sexual assault by an employee,
volunteer, representative, or agent, or the person or entity failed to take
reasonable steps or to implement reasonable safeguards to avoid acts of
childhood sexual assault.”
Courts have defined the knowledge
sufficient to satisfy the notice requirement under section 340.1(c):
In Doe v.
City of Los Angeles (2007) 42 Cal.4th 531 [67 Cal. Rptr. 3d 330, 169 P.3d 559]
(Doe), our Supreme Court explained this notice requirement. First, the entity