Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 22STCV05079, Date: 2024-12-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs filed a Motion to Exonerate Undertaking. Defendant Block opposed the motion.

 

EVIDENTIARY OBJECTION

Defendant Block’s evidentiary objection is overruled.

 

 

LEGAL STANDARD

A court may require a plaintiff to post a bond or undertaking when granting a plaintiff’s request for a preliminary injunction. Dickey v. Rosso (1972) 23 Cal.App.3d 493, 496. Code of Civil Procedure[1] section 529, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part that “[o]n granting an injunction, the court or judge must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect that the applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages, not exceeding an amount to be specified, the party may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction.” The purpose of the undertaking “‘is to afford compensation to the party wrongly enjoined or restrained . . . .’” Top Cat Productions, Inc. v. Michael’s Los Feliz (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 474, 478 (quoting City of South San Francisco v. Cypress Lawn Cemetery Assn. (1992) 11 Cal. App. 4th 916, 922).