Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 22STCV13246, Date: 2024-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] ABC School District moves for judgment on the pleadings of the 1st cause of action for violation of the California Equal Pay Act (Labor Code §1197.5), arguing that Plaintiffs did not file a claim with ABC School District as required under the Tort Claims Act, nor are they relieved from the claims requirement due to the nature of their claim. 

Subject to certain exceptions set forth in Government Code Section 905 (“Section 905”), a plaintiff suing a public entity must first present a timely written claim for damages to the entity. Gov’t Code § 945.4; Johnson v. San Diego Unified Sch. Dist. (1990) 217 Cal.App.3d 692, 696. Section 905(c) provides an exception to the claims presentation requirement for “[c]laims by public employees for fees, salaries, wages, mileage, or other expenses and allowances.”  (Government Code §905(c).)  “The exception to the claim filing requirements of Government Code section 900 et seq. quoted above relates only to claims which are not based on contractual or tortious theories of recovery.” California School Employees Assn. v. Azusa Unified School Dist.