Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 22STCV13426, Date: 2024-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] B.  Defendant fails to establish that Montenegro’s Sex Discrimination Claim is Time Barred for Failure to Comply with Government Code §12960

            “FEHA claims are governed by two statutory deadlines: section 12960 and section 12965.”  (Acuna, supra, 217 Cal.App.4th at 1413.)  Prior to January 1, 2020, an employee could not file an administrative complaint more than one year from the date upon which the alleged unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred.  (Govt. Code §12960(d) (West 2019).)   After January 1, 2020, an administrative complaint could not be filed “after expiration of three years from the date upon which the unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred.”  (Gov. C. §12960(e).) 

            Defendant argues Montenegro’s sex discrimination cause of action is barred by the limitations period under the 2019 version of section 12960(d).