Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 22STCV28389, Date: 2024-04-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (2) the examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee.” Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.220(a)(1), (2). The plaintiff may serve objections to the demand, including a refusal to submit to the exam. Id., § 2032.230(a). A party may move to compel the physical exam if it deems the refusal to submit to the exam is unwarranted. Id., § 2032.250(a).

Mental Exams: A party may seek a court order for a mental exam based on a showing of good cause. Code Civ. Proc., §2032.310(a), §2032.320(a).  A notice of motion for a mental exam “‘shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination, as well as the identity and the specialty, if any, of the person or persons who will perform the examination.’”  Carpenter v. Sup. Ct (2006) 141 Cal. App. 4th 249, 259 (hereafter, “Carpenter”); Code Civ. Proc., §2032.310(b).  The moving party must also include a meet and confer declaration showing efforts to resolve the issues in the motion. Code Civ. Proc., §2032.310(b). Code of Civil Procedure Section 2032.320(d) provides that an order granting a mental examination “shall specify the person or persons who may perform the examination, as well as the time, place manner, diagnostic tests and procedures, conditions, scope and nature of the examination.”

“‘A determination of whether an attempt at informal resolution is adequate . . . involves the exercise of discretion.’”  Stewart v. Colonial W. Agency (2001) 87 Cal. App. 4th 1006, 1016.

ANALYSIS

            Physical Exam