Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 22STCV32211, Date: 2024-02-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court therefore sustains the demurrer to this cause of action with leave to amend.

3.      Fourteenth Cause of Action for Negligence Per Se

Plaintiffs allege that Defendants’ violation of Penal Code §§ 484 and 503 constitutes negligence per se. The Court agrees with Defendants that negligence per se is a doctrine but not a separate cause of action. Johnson v. Honeywell Internat. Inc. (2009) 179 Cal. App. 4th 549, 555. “The negligence per se doctrine, as codified in Evidence Code section 669, creates a presumption of negligence if four elements are established: “(1) the defendant violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; (2) the violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property; (3) the death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature of which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and (4) the person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted.” Spates v. Dameron Hosp. Assn. (2003) 114 Cal. App. 4th 208, 218.

Thus, while Plaintiffs’ Fourteenth Cause of Action is titled “Negligence Per Se,” it is in fact simply a cause of action for negligence as negligence per se is not a distinct cause of action.