Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 22STCV37608, Date: 2024-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Legislature thus retroactively eliminated the claims presentation requirement for new claims of sexual abuse that occurred before 2009. AB 218 amended Section 340.1 to, inter alia, create a revival window for lapsed claims and that provides relief from the claims presentation requirement in Section 905. See Code Civ. Proc. § 340.1(q).

LAUSD contends that this change to Section 905(m) creates liability for public entities like LAUSD where none previously existed, which, it claims, violates California’s constitutional prohibition against gifts of public funds (Cal. Const. Art. XVI §6). In pertinent part, California Constitution Article XVI §6 states: “The Legislature shall have no power … to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatever.”

In the cases relied upon by LAUSD, when the incidents at issue occurred there was no liability against the public entity for the conduct in question, and thus a legislative statute retroactively creating liability on the part of the entity was considered an impermissible gift. See Heron v.