Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 23SMCV00739, Date: 2023-05-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] was not asked to determine the meaning or scope of the term “preventive relief”
in section 52. It has long been recognized that “Opinions are not authority for
propositions not considered.” (Ginns v. Savage (1964) 61 Cal.2d 520,
524, fn. 2.) The Court thus finds Thurston does not guide the Court in
how to interpret section 52(c).
Plaintiff also claims Civil Code § 55.56 was intended to
modify the Unruh Act and allow plaintiffs to pursue mandatory injunctive
relief. This argument is unsupported by any authority and runs contrary to the
express language of section 55.56(h), which states “This section does not alter
the applicable law for the awarding of injunctive or other equitable relief for
a violation or violations of one or more construction-related accessibility
standards, nor alter any legal obligation of a party to mitigate damages.”
Plaintiff next argues the purpose of the Unruh Act “is
explicitly to encourage remediation” and claims Defendant’s interpretation of
“preventative relief” would undermine that purpose. (Opp. at 7.) Plaintiff does
not cite to any authority for this proposition. Even if the Court were to