Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 23SMCV01140, Date: 2023-05-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] showing that there is probable cause to believe that such property is located
there.
(5) A statement that
the property has not been taken for a tax, assessment, or fine, pursuant to a
statute; or seized under an execution against the property of the plaintiff;
or, if so seized, that it is by statute exempt from such seizure.
Code Civ.
Proc. § 512.060 permits the Court to issue a writ of possession when the Court
finds the following: (1) the plaintiff has established the probable validity of
the plaintiff's claim to possession of the property and (2) the undertaking
requirements of section 515.010 are satisfied. Code Civ. Proc. § 515.010
provides: “The undertaking shall be in an amount not less than twice the value
of¿the¿defendant's interest in the property or in a greater amount.” “Before
issuance of a writ of attachment … the plaintiff shall file an undertaking to
pay the defendant any amount the defendant may recover for any wrongful
attachment by the plaintiff in the action.” (C.C.P. § 489.210.) But when a