Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 23SMCV01140, Date: 2023-05-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] as a 2019 Rolls-Royce Dawn motor vehicle with serial number SCA666D55KU117982
and valued at $326,680; (4) the vehicle is currently located at 3721 W. Burbank
Blvd., Burbank, California 91505 or some other location in California known
only to Defendants. (Id. at ¶25); and (5) the property has not been
taken for a tax, assessment, or fine, pursuant to statute, or seized under an
execution against property, or if so seized, is exempt from such seizure by
statute (Application at ¶8).
As to the undertaking to be
posted, Code Civ. Proc.
§ 515.010(a) requires an undertaking “in an amount not less than twice the
value of¿the¿defendant’s interest in the property or in a greater amount.” Section
515.010(a) further provides that “The value of the defendant’s interest in the
property is determined by the market value of the property less the amount due
and owing on any conditional sales contract or security agreement and all liens
and encumbrances on the property, and any other factors necessary to determine
the defendant’s interest in the property.” Radical does not oppose this
application and the Court therefore concludes Radical has waived any interest it
might have in the property. But Plaintiff has not yet served Manoukian, and she
potentially have a contractual interest in the property that would require