Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 23STCP00999, Date: 2024-02-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] A.) Just as in the Nier Action, Respondent
denied Petitioners’ claims for compensation based on the bankruptcy court
default judgment in the SCA Bankruptcy. Petitioners then filed a petition under
Corporation Code §2287(a) for an order directing Respondent to compensate
Petitioners from the Fund based on the default judgment.
Respondent has now filed a motion to dismiss this case,
which Petitioners oppose.
LEGAL STANDARD
In a case involving the Fund, the Secretary of State may
move to dismiss “when it appears there are no triable issues, and the petition
is without merit.” Corp. C. § 2288(d). Such motions can be supported by an
“affidavit of any person or persons having knowledge of the facts” and may be
made on the bases that the “petition, and the judgment referred to therein,
does not form the basis for a meritorious recovery claim within the purview of
Section 2282....” Ibid.
REQUEST FOR JUDICIAL NOTICE
Respondent’s unopposed request for judicial notice of
court filings from the In Re SCA Action is granted. Hamilton v. Greenwich Investors (2011)
195 Cal.App.4th 1602, 1608 n.3 (court did not err in taking judicial notice of