Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 23STCP04638, Date: 2024-05-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants contend that they never received notice of the trial date and entry of default in the Georgia case and thus the resulting sister-state judgment against them is legally deficient. Defendants concede in their reply that the Georgia court recently denied their motion to set aside and vacate the Georgia judgment but note that they have now filed an appeal of that ruling.

Code of Civil Procedure Section 1710.40(a) provides that a sister-state judgment “may be vacated on any ground which would be a defense to an action in this state on the sister-state judgment . . . .” Potential defenses to enforcement of a sister-state judgment include the judgment is not enforceable in the state rendered. Fidelity Creditor Serv. v.