Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 23STCV00571, Date: 2024-09-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Knox-Keene Health Care Service Plan Act of 1975 (Knox-Keene) governs health care services in California. Gopal v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. (2016) 248 Cal.App.4th 425, 430 (Gopal); see Health & Saf. Code § 1340 et seq. Under the Act, a “health care service plan” is defined as “[a]ny person who undertakes to arrange for the provision of health care services to subscribers or enrollees, or to pay for or to reimburse any part of the cost for those services, in return for a prepaid or periodic charge paid by or on behalf of the subscribers or enrollees.” Health & Saf. Cod, § 1345(f)(1). Health care service plans “are not health care providers under any provision of law,” (Civ. Code, § 3428 (c)), but “may employ, or contract with, any professional” licensed in the state. Health & Saf. Code § 1395 (b). A “provider” is “any professional person, organization, health facility, or other person or institution licensed by the state to deliver or furnish health care services.” Health & Saf. Code § 1345(i).

“Knox-Keene bars claims against a plan for vicarious liability.”