Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 23STCV08670, Date: 2024-01-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Complaint, ¶¶ 31 (“Defendant violated Civil Code section 1942.4 by not
correcting conditions cited by government housing enforcement agencies within
35 days of issuance of the citation….” ),
and 32 (“The public entity
violations include but are not limited to….”)).
The demurrer is overruled as to the Fifth Cause of
Action.
Issue-- Sixth Cause of
Action for Private Nuisance
Plaintiff agrees to dismiss the Sixth Cause of Action
for private nuisance. The Court therefore sustains the demurrer to this claim
with prejudice.
Issue-- Seventh Cause of
Action for Violation of Civil Code Section 789.3
Civil Code Section 789.3 states the following, in
material part:
(a)
A landlord shall not with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease or
other tenancy or estate at will, however created, of property used by a tenant
as his residence willfully cause, directly or indirectly, the interruption or
termination of any utility service furnished the tenant, including, but not
limited to, water, heat, light, electricity, gas, telephone, elevator, or
refrigeration, whether or not the utility service is under the control of the
landlord.
Defendant contends that the Complaint fails to address
the lease contract and to specify which Plaintiff resided in which apartment (Dem.,
p. 20). The Court has already addressed
contract pleading with regards to the First and Second Causes of Action. And, as