Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 23STCV10235, Date: 2025-02-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Collins (1993) 15 Cal.App.4th 1338, 1344-1345) (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). “The party seeking to vacate an arbitration award bears the burden of establishing that one of the six grounds listed in section 1286.2 applies and that the party was prejudiced by the arbitrator’s error.” Royal Alliance Associates, Inc. v. Liebhaber (2016) 2 Cal.App.5th 1092, 1106.

 

ANALYSIS

Plaintiff argues that the court must vacate the award because the arbitrator refused to hear material evidence.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2, subd. (a), provides in part, “the court shall vacate the award if the court determines…the rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by the refusal of the arbitrators to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefor or by the refusal of the arbitrators to hear evidence material to the controversy or by other conduct of the arbitrators contrary to the provisions of this title….

“ An arbitration award must be vacated if the rights of a party were substantially prejudiced by the arbitrator’s ‘refusal . . . to hear evidence material to the controversy.’” Schlessinger v. Rosenfeld, Meyer & Susman (1995) 40 Cal.App.4th 1096, 1104 (quoting Code Civ. Proc., §1286.2, subd. (e)) (emphasis omitted).