Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 23STCV11036, Date: 2024-11-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] for Stipulated Judgment
Plaintiff’s Motion
for Stipulated Judgment is granted.
BACKGROUND
Plaintiff Berj Parseghian
filed this action against D’vash Organics, LLC
(D’Vash) and Wholefoods Market
California, Inc. (“Defendants”) alleging
that D’Vash’s Superfood Bites contain levels of lead, a known carcinogenic and
reproductive toxicant, in excess the maximum allowable dosage level established
by the California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment.
The sole cause of action was for injunctive relief and civil
penalties under Proposition 65, Health and Safety Code § 25249.5, et seq.
The motion now before the Court is Plaintiff’s unopposed Motion for
Stipulated Judgment.
LEGAL STANDARD
Proposition 65 prohibits “knowingly and intentionally
expos[ing] any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer”
without “first giving clear and reasonable warning” to that individual. Consumer
Def. Grp. v. Rental Hous. Indus. Members (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 1185, 1213.
Proposition 65 authorizes litigants to bring private
enforcement actions if they provide the required notice to the Attorney General