Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 23STCV11036, Date: 2024-11-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] a California delivery address is indicated. Ibid. “For the Option 2
Warning, a symbol consisting of a black exclamation point in a yellow
equilateral triangle with a bold black outline shall be placed to the left of
the text of the Warning, in a size no smaller than the height of the word “WARNING.”
Ibid.
This warning complies with the format for warnings allowed
under California Code of Regulations, title 27, section 25603. See 27
Cal. Code Regs., § 25603, subd. (a)(2)(C). The proposed consent judgment meets
the requirements of Health and Safety Code, section 25249.7, subdivision
(f)(4)(A).
II. Reasonable Civil Penalty
Health & Safety Code section 25249.7, subdivision (b)(1)
states, in relevant part: “A person who has violated Section 25249.5 or 25249.6
is liable for a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars
($2,500) per day for each violation in addition to any other penalty
established by law.” “In assessing the amount of a civil penalty for a
violation of this chapter, the court shall consider all of the following: (A)
The nature and extent of the violation. (B) The number of, and severity of, the
violations. (C) The economic effect of the penalty on the violator. (D) Whether