Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 23STCV25796, Date: 2024-08-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] by the constitutional right to privacy or the right to privacy for Judgment
Debtors; and, (3) documents that are not subject to the same privileges,
including ones that are publicly available. In the alternative, Defendants seek
the Court’s guidance.
When an
inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of documents, tangible things,
places, or electronically stored information has been demanded, the party to
whom the demand has been directed, and any other party or affected person, may
promptly move for a protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a
meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” (C.C.P. §2031.060(a).)
“The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that
justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or
organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue
burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to,
one or more of the following directions:
(1) That all or some of the items or
categories of items in the demand need not be produced or made available at
all.
(C.C.P.
§2031.060(b).)
“In accordance with the liberal policies underlying the
discovery procedures, California courts have been broad-minded in determining
whether discovery is reasonably calculated to lead to admissible evidence. (Pacific
Tel. & Tel. Co. v.