Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 24STCP02675, Date: 2024-11-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] and may only be continued for 15 days. Welfare and Institutions Code section
5350 subd. (d). The court held “[t]he Legislature could not have intended the
10-day notice-to-consumer provision to apply in such a proceeding because trial
must commence within 10 days after the proposed conservatee demands it and the
court may only continue trial for 15 days upon request of the proposed
conservatee.” Conservatorship of S.A. (2018) 25 Cal.App.5th 438, 444.
Here, there is a similarly accelerated time frame. Food and
Agriculture Code section 31621 provides that “the hearing shall be held
promptly within no less than five working days nor more than 10 working days
after service of notice upon the owner or keeper of the dog.” These time
restrictions also apply to the appeal of the initial hearing. Food & Agr.
Code, § 31622, subd. (b). (“The hearing shall be conducted … within the time
periods set forth in Section 31621 and subdivision (a).”). While outside circumstances