Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 24STCP02675, Date: 2024-11-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code Civ.
Proc. § 1985.3(b)(2) and (3). The requirements of section 1985.3 apply to
subpoenas for records that contain medical information made to public entities.
Code Civ. Proc. § 1985.4; see Code Civ. Proc. § 1798.3(a) (defining “personal
information” as including medical history).
Here, Petitioner provides the notice to the consumer on October
10, 2024. Amended Declaration of Jill R. Ryther ¶ 9. The initial trial date was
scheduled for October 18, 2024. Therefore, Petitioners failed to meet the
technical requirements of Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.83.
However, Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.3, subdivision
(h) provides, “Upon good cause shown and provided that the rights of witnesses
and consumers are preserved, a subpoenaing party shall be entitled to obtain an
order shortening the time for service of a subpoena duces tecum or waiving the
requirements of subdivision (b) where due diligence by the subpoenaing party
has been shown.”
First, the Court finds that the accelerated timeframe of
this proceeding constitutes good cause. In Conservatorship of S.A.
(2018) 25 Cal.App.5th 438, 444 (S.A.), the court considered the
application of section 1985.8 to a contested petition for appointment of a conservator.