Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 24STCV02895, Date: 2024-08-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Section 25903, subdivision (b)(2), establishes general notice requirements which must be included regardless of the type of violation and specific requirements for consumer product, environmental and occupational violations. These requirements “shall not be interpreted to require more than reasonably clear information, expressed in terms of common usage and understanding, on each of the indicated topics.” Cal. Code Regs., tit. 27, § 25903.

 

Additionally, Health and Safety Code section 25249.7, subdivision (d)(1), requires the notice to include a certificate of merit from the noticing party or their attorney, stating that the they consulted with at least one expert who “reviewed facts, studies, or other data regarding the exposure to the listed chemical that is the subject of the action, and that, based on that information, the person executing the certificate believes there is a reasonable and meritorious case for the private action.” If a court subsequently “determines that there was no actual or threatened exposure to a listed chemical, the court may, upon the motion of that alleged violator or upon the court’s own motion, review the basis for the … certificate of merit… .” Health & Safety Code, § 25249. 7, subd. (h)(2).