Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 24STCV05330, Date: 2024-07-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] upon specific content. Therefore we cannot conclude the statute only applies to
visual and sound broadcasting which is engaged in the business of rapid and
immediate dissemination of the news. The language of the statute clearly
applies to all types of television shows.” Kalpoe v. Superior Court
(2013) 222 Cal.App.4th 206, 217. “It is not the intent of the Legislature that
Section 48a of the Civil Code should apply to periodicals that publish at
longer than weekly intervals, nor is it the intent of the Legislature that
Section 48a of the Civil Code should apply to casual postings on a social
networking Internet Web site, chat room, electronic bulletin board, discussion
group, online forum, or other related Internet Web site.” Stats. 2015, ch. 343,
§ 1. “The correction statute provides that in an action for damages for the
publication of a libel in a newspaper or of a slander by radio broadcast, the
plaintiff, in order to be permitted to seek more than special damages, must
serve … a written notice specifying the statements claimed to be libelous and
demanding that they be corrected. This notice and demand must be served within
20 days after knowledge….” 6A Cal. Jur. 3d Assault and Other Willful Torts §
240.
The Court concludes as a matter of law that Civil Code
Section 48a does not apply to YouTube videos of livestreams.
Therefore, Plaintiff meets the burden to show