Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 24STCV07209, Date: 2025-01-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] The burden is on the complainant to show the Court that a pleading can be amended successfully. Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318.

 

ANALYSIS

 I. Demurrer

GL demurs to the third and fourth causes of action.

A. Violation of Business and Professions Code Section 7159

First, GL argues that Plaintiff’s third cause of action fails because violating Business and Professions Code section 7159 is not a cause of action.

If a covered contract includes a downpayment, California Business and Professions Code §7159, subdivision (d)(8)(C) requires the contract to include “The following statement in at least 12-point boldface type:

‘THE DOWNPAYMENT MAY NOT EXCEED $1,000 OR 10 PERCENT OF THE CONTRACT PRICE, WHICHEVER IS LESS.’”

“If payments, other than the downpayment, are to be made before the project is completed, the details of these payments, known as progress payments, shall be expressed in substantially the following form, and shall include the text of the statement as specified in subparagraph C.” Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7159, subd. (d)(9).

“‘The schedule of progress payments must specifically describe each phase of work, including the type and amount of work or services scheduled to be supplied in each phase, along with the amount of each proposed progress payment. IT IS AGAINST THE LAW FOR A CONTRACTOR TO COLLECT PAYMENT FOR WORK NOT YET COMPLETED, OR FOR MATERIALS NOT YET DELIVERED. HOWEVER, A CONTRACTOR MAY REQUIRE A DOWNPAYMENT.’” Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7159, subd. (d)(9)(C).

California Business and Professions Code §7159, subdivision (a)(5) states: “Failure by the licensee, their agent or salesperson, or by a person subject to be licensed under this chapter, to provide the specified information, notices, and disclosures in the contract, or to otherwise fail to comply with any provision of this section, is cause for discipline.”

“Pursuant to section 7159, home improvement contracts for work in excess of $500 and any changes in such contracts, between a licensed contractor and an owner or tenant, must be evidenced by a writing and signed by all the parties.