Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 24STCV16155, Date: 2025-02-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Guevara Decl. ¶ 5; Urbina Decl. ¶ 5.

Based on Plaintiffs’ testimony, the Court finds that the arbitration provision is part of an adhesion contract and therefore contains at least a low level of procedural unconscionability.

B. Substantive Unconscionability

Plaintiff argues that the arbitration agreement is substantively unconscionable because it allows the arbitrator to award attorney fees and costs if it finds that Plaintiffs’ claims are “frivolous or asserted for an improper purpose.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 1284.3 provides, “[n]o neutral arbitrator or private arbitration company shall administer a consumer arbitration under any agreement or rule requiring that a consumer who is a party to the arbitration pay the fees and costs incurred by an opposing party if the consumer does not prevail in the arbitration, including, but not limited to, the fees and costs of the arbitrator, provider organization, attorney, or witnesses.”

Here, the arbitration agreement does not require Plaintiffs to pay the fees and costs incurred by CRB if they do not prevail. It only requires Plaintiffs to pay CRB’s fees and costs if the arbitrator makes a finding that their claims are frivolous.