Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 24STCV20169, Date: 2025-02-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] the defendant was motivated by his perception of race [or other enumerated
characteristic]; (3) the plaintiff was harmed; and (4) the defendant's conduct
was a substantial factor in causing the plaintiff's harm. Id. at pp.
880-81.
As with the Unruh Civil Rights Act, Plaintiff’s conclusory
allegations of racial animus are insufficient to show defendants were motivated
by their perception of Plaintiff or his girlfriend’s race. Accordingly, the
demurrer to the first cause of action is sustained with leave to amend.
II. Corp Code § 18320
Corporations Code section 18320 provides procedures for
expulsion or suspension of membership in an unincorporated association. It
applies only if “membership in an unincorporated association includes a
property right or if expulsion or suspension of a member would affect an
important, substantial economic interest….” Corp. Code, § 18320, subd. (a). “‘Unincorporated
association’” means an unincorporated group of two or more persons joined by
mutual consent for a common lawful purpose, whether organized for profit or
not.” Corp. Code, § 18035. Additionally, Corporations Code section 18055