Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 24STCV23067, Date: 2024-12-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] provides in part: “The defendant or cross-defendant may file a motion for
reclassification within the time allowed for that party to respond to the
initial pleading.... The court shall grant the motion and enter an order for
reclassification, regardless of any fault or lack of fault, if the case has
been classified in an incorrect jurisdictional classification.” Limited civil
cases include cases “in which the demand, exclusive of interest, or the value
of the property in controversy amounts to thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000)
or less.” Code Civ. Proc., § 86, subd. (a)(1).) Attorney’s fees, which may be
recoverable by statute or contract, are not included in the amount in
controversy. Code Civ. Proc., § 85, subd. (a) (“As used in this section, ‘amount
in controversy’ means the amount of the demand, or the recovery sought, or the
value of the property, or the amount of the lien, that is in controversy in the
action, exclusive of attorneys’ fees, interest, and costs.”).
“[A] matter may be reclassified as a limited civil action ‘when
(i) the absence of jurisdiction is apparent before trial from the complaint,
petition, or related documents, or (ii) during the course of pretrial
litigation, it becomes clear that the matter will “necessarily” result in a