Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 24STCV23067, Date: 2024-12-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Infliction of Emotional Distress.
Defendants filed a Motion to Reclassify. Plaintiff filed an Opposition.
REQUEST FOR JUDICIAL NOTICE
Defendants request the Court
take judicial notice of the following documents: (1) Plaintiff’s Complaint; (2)
Sample Substitute Teacher Job posting at Inglewood Unified School District; and
(3) Transparent California report on “Ofunne Obiamiwe.”
Defendants’ request for
judicial notice is granted as to Plaintiff’s Complaint and denied as to the
other two documents.
LEGAL STANDARD
Code of Civil Procedure section 403.040, subdivision (a)
provides in part: “The defendant or cross-defendant may file a motion for
reclassification within the time allowed for that party to respond to the
initial pleading.... The court shall grant the motion and enter an order for
reclassification, regardless of any fault or lack of fault, if the case has
been classified in an incorrect jurisdictional classification.” Limited civil
cases include cases “in which the demand, exclusive of interest, or the value
of the property in controversy amounts to thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000)
or less.” Code Civ. Proc., § 86, subd. (a)(1).) Attorney’s fees, which may be