Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 24STCV23067, Date: 2024-12-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Limited civil cases include cases “in which the demand, exclusive of interest, or the value of the property in controversy amounts to thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000) or less.” Code Civ. Proc., § 86, subd. (a)(1).) Attorney’s fees, which may be recoverable by statute or contract, are not included in the amount in controversy. Code Civ. Proc., § 85, subd. (a) (“As used in this section, ‘amount in controversy’ means the amount of the demand, or the recovery sought, or the value of the property, or the amount of the lien, that is in controversy in the action, exclusive of attorneys’ fees, interest, and costs.”).