Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 24STCV29959, Date: 2025-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Therefore, the only issue the Court needs to resolve is whether the clause is unreasonable.

The California Constitution provides, “Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all, but in a civil cause three-fourths of the jury may render a verdict. A jury may be waived in a criminal cause by the consent of both parties expressed in open court by the defendant and the defendant’s counsel. In a civil cause a jury may be waived by the consent of the parties expressed as prescribed by statute.” Cal Const, Art. I § 16. It further states, “In civil causes the jury shall consist of 12 persons or a lesser number agreed on by the parties in open court. In civil causes other than causes within the appellate jurisdiction of the court of appeal the Legislature may provide that the jury shall consist of eight persons or a lesser number agreed on by the parties in open court.” Cal Const, Art. I § 16.

In Meder v. Safeway Stores, Inc. (1979) 98 Cal.App.3d 497, 504 (Meder), the Court held “ article I, section 16, requires that a stipulation to a jury of less than 12 be formally entered on the minutes in open court and that the failure to do so here was error.”