Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 25STCV07390, Date: 2025-06-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] immediately return to in-person work in mid-April 2021, were undoubtedly made
in Orange County… the fact Malloy learned of the decision to terminate her
employment via e-mail or telephone call, and not in person at the companies’
offices, does not mean the unlawful practices were committed wherever Malloy
was at the time she received the information.”)
However, unlike determinations of employment status, which
may be independently wrongful, hostile work environment harassment is unlawful
based on its effect on the employee. See Gov. Code, § 12923 (“[H]arassment
creates a hostile, offensive, oppressive, or intimidating work environment and
deprives victims of their statutory right to work in a place free of
discrimination when the harassing conduct sufficiently offends, humiliates,
distresses, or intrudes upon its victim, so as to disrupt the victim’s emotional
tranquility in the workplace…”). Therefore, hostile work environment harassment
occurs where the employee experiences the harassment, not where the employer engages
in it. Cf. Malloy, supra, 83 Cal.App.5th at p. 555 (finding “real
parties in interest interfered with Malloy’s [pregnancy] leave rights in Los