Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 25STCV07390, Date: 2025-06-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, unlike determinations of employment status, which may be independently wrongful, hostile work environment harassment is unlawful based on its effect on the employee. See Gov. Code, § 12923 (“[H]arassment creates a hostile, offensive, oppressive, or intimidating work environment and deprives victims of their statutory right to work in a place free of discrimination when the harassing conduct sufficiently offends, humiliates, distresses, or intrudes upon its victim, so as to disrupt the victim’s emotional tranquility in the workplace…”). Therefore, hostile work environment harassment occurs where the employee experiences the harassment, not where the employer engages in it. Cf.