Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: 25STCV07390, Date: 2025-06-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Therefore, the Court concludes that defendants are not found within any of the first three venue criteria, and venue is proper in the county of any defendant’s residence or principal office. Because Defendant Mitchell is a resident of Los Angeles County, venue is proper in this court.

III. Convenience of Witnesses and Ends of Justice

Defendant additionally argues that its motion should be granted under Code of Civil Procedure section 397, subdivision (c).

“The court may, on motion, change the place of trial … [w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.” Code of Civil Procedure section 397, subd. (c). However, “a motion to transfer venue based on witness convenience cannot be made before an answer is filed Buran Equipment Co. v. Superior Court (1987) 190 Cal.App.3d 1662, 1665.

Here, none of the Defendants has filed an answer.