Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: BC667234, Date: 2023-11-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Specifically, “[t]he motion shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.”  CCP §2025.450(b)(1).

“If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent’s control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.”  CCP   § 2025.480(a);  Unzipped Apparel, LLC v. Bader (2007) 156 Cal. App. 4th 123, 129 (quoting CCP §2025.480(a)).

“‘If the court determines that the answer or production sought is subject to discovery, it shall order that the answer be given or the production be made on the resumption of the deposition.’"   Maldonado v. Sup. Ct. (2002) 94 Cal. App. 4th 1390, 1398.

As to the instant motion, the Court concludes that it does not follow any authorized procedure of the Discovery Act or California Rules of Court.