Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: BC719593, Date: 2024-11-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] After initially ordering the PSP liquidated to satisfy the judgment, the trial court reconsidered and reversed its prior decision because it held that the PSP was exempt from the levy due to preemption by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA) which prohibits attachment of funds in qualified pension plans. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1001, 1144. The Court of Appeal declined to decide whether ERISA preempted California law, and instead found that because ERISA provides unequivocally that pension benefits under a qualified plan are not assignable, they are exempt under Code of Civil Procedure section 695.030. Coastline, supra, 80 Cal.App.5th at p. 1005; Code Civ. Proc., § 695.030 (“Except as otherwise provided by statute, property of the judgment debtor that is not assignable or transferable is not subject to enforcement of a money judgment.”). Because the PSP was not subject to enforcement of a money judgment, under Code of Civil Procedure section 704.210 it was exempt without making a claim. Coastline, supra, 80 Cal.App.5th at p. 1005.