Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: BC719593, Date: 2024-11-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Vest v. Superior Court of San Francisco (1956) 140 Cal.App.2d 91, 93. However in Brown v. Kennard (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 40, 49, the court held that the appropriate remedy for a levy on the exempt assets of a nonparty is to “move to quash the allegedly wrongful writ of execution and levy, and obtain a return of his property.” Brown v. Kennard (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 40, 42.

 

ANALYSIS

Elizabeth argues that the assets of her bank account are immune from collection.

Family Code section 911 provides that “The earnings of a married person during marriage are not liable for a debt incurred by the person’s spouse before marriage. After the earnings of the married person are paid, they remain not liable so long as they are held in a deposit account in which the person’s spouse has no right of withdrawal and are uncommingled with other property in the community estate, except property insignificant in amount.” For cases involving tort claims a debt is “incurred at the time the tort occurs” Fam. Code, § 903, subd. (b).