Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: BC719593, Date: 2024-11-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] To be commingled while remaining in the deposit account requires that other community funds not earned by Elizabeth during the marriage be deposited. The record is devoid of any evidence that any such funds were ever deposited into any of the subject accounts. Accordingly, the Court finds that the accounts were not liable to satisfy the judgment against Braithwaite.

Exemption

Collins argues that Elizabeth was required to submit a Claim of Exception to contest the execution.

Code of Civil Procedure section 703.030, subdivision (a) states “[a]n exemption for property that is described in this chapter or in any other statute as exempt may be claimed within the time and in the manner prescribed in the applicable enforcement procedure. If the exemption is not so claimed, the exemption is waived and the property is subject to enforcement of a money judgment.”  However, Code of Civil Procedure section 704.210, subdivision (b) provides “[p]roperty that is not subject to enforcement of a money judgment is exempt without making a claim.”

In Coastline JX Holdings LLC v.