Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: BS140158, Date: 2025-06-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] service shall be made in the manner provided in Chapter 5 (commencing with
Section 1010) of Title 14 of Part 2 of this code.” Code Civ. Proc., § 1290.4,
subd. (c).
Here, the arbitration agreement does not specify a manner of
service. Schecter Decl. Ex. 1. Therefore, Plaintiff was required to serve
Defendant in the same manner as a service of summons, unless Plaintiff
“previously appeared in the proceeding.”
Plaintiff argues that Defendant’s appearance in the
underlying arbitration satisfies this requirement. The Court disagrees. The
reference to “the proceeding” in Code of Civil Procedure section 1290.4,
subdivision (c) means the proceeding to confirm the arbitration award. See Code
Civ. Proc., § 1290 (“A proceeding under this title in the courts of this State
is commenced by filing a petition.”).
In Abers, supra, 217 Cal.App.4th at p. 1208,
the court held that Code of Civil Procedure section 1290.4, subdivision (c) did
not apply where the plaintiffs commenced an action for declaratory relief,
subsequently arbitrated their claim, and then filed a petition to vacate the