Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: BS140158, Date: 2025-06-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1209.4 (a), if the arbitration agreement specifies a manner of service, the petition must be served in that manner. Alternatively, “[i]f the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance with this subdivision: [¶] (1) Service within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.” Code Civ. Proc., § 1290.4, subd. (b)(1). However, “[if] the person on whom service is to be made has previously appeared in the proceeding or has previously been served in accordance with subdivision (b) of this section, service shall be made in the manner provided in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1010) of Title 14 of Part 2 of this code.” Code Civ. Proc., § 1290.4, subd. (c).

Here, the arbitration agreement does not specify a manner of service. Schecter Decl. Ex. 1. Therefore, Plaintiff was required to serve Defendant in the same manner as a service of summons, unless Plaintiff “previously appeared in the proceeding.”