Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: BS140158, Date: 2025-06-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Abers 217 Cal.App.4th 1199, 1207, 1208.

Just as the petition to vacate in Abers commenced a distinct proceeding from the declaratory relief case, so too Plaintiff’s petition to confirm the arbitration award commenced a distinct proceeding from the arbitration. Because Defendant never appeared in the proceeding to confirm the arbitration award, Plaintiff was required to serve the petition in the same manner as a summons.

II. Service by Mail and Acknowledgement of Receipt

Defendant argues that Plaintiff failed to effectuate service by mail properly.

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 415.30, subdivision (a), “[a] summons may be served by mail as provided in this section. A copy of the summons and of the complaint shall be mailed (by first-class mail or airmail, postage prepaid) to the person to be served, together with two copies of the notice and acknowledgment provided for in subdivision (b) and a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.” “Service of a summons pursuant to this section is deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgment of receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgment thereafter is returned to the sender.” Code Civ. Proc., § 415.30, subd. (c).