Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: BS140158, Date: 2025-06-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code Civ. Proc., § 415.30, subd. (c) (“Service of a summons … is deemed complete … if such acknowledgment thereafter is returned to the sender.”). However, the Judicial Comment Code of Civil Procedure section 415.30 explains “one copy of th[e] form [of notice and acknowledgment of receipt specified in subdivision (b)] must be executed and returned to the sender by the person to whom it was mailed, or by his agent, if service is to be made on him as an individual.” Judicial Council Comment to Code Civ. Proc., § 415.30 (emphasis added). Code of Civil Procedure section 416.90 states, “[a] summons may be served on a person not otherwise specified in this article by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to such person or to a person authorized by him to receive service of process.” The Judicial Council Comment to that section provides, “[i]f process is delivered to an agent of defendant, such agent must be one who is authorized by law or by appointment to receive service of process, and the agent of an individual for other purposes is not necessarily authorized to receive