Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: BS140158, Date: 2025-06-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code Civ. Proc., § 1290.4, subd. (c).

Here, the arbitration agreement does not specify a manner of service. Schecter Decl. Ex. 1. Therefore, Plaintiff was required to serve Defendant in the same manner as a service of summons, unless Plaintiff “previously appeared in the proceeding.”

Plaintiff argues that Defendant’s appearance in the underlying arbitration satisfies this requirement. The Court disagrees. The reference to “the proceeding” in Code of Civil Procedure section 1290.4, subdivision (c) means the proceeding to confirm the arbitration award. See Code Civ. Proc., § 1290 (“A proceeding under this title in the courts of this State is commenced by filing a petition.”).