Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: SC129938, Date: 2023-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court should not be forced to guess or speculate as to how the Hommes have calculated the $823.84 in claimed filing fees.

 

The Court also notes the requested fees appear to include fees associated with the February 5, 2019, motion to disqualify the Dwyers’ counsel which was denied by the Court. The Court does not find this motion was reasonable or necessary and declines to award the Hommes their costs in connection with this motion.

 

The Court GRANTS the Dwyers’ request to strike the $823.84 in electronic filing fees claimed by the Hommes.

 

            3.         Court Call Costs

 

The Hommes seek an award of $414 in costs incurred to utilize CourtCall to make remote appearances in Court. Such costs were previously recoverable as prevailing party costs under Code Civ. Proc. § 367.6(c), which stated “The fee described in this section shall be a recoverable cost under Section 1033.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure.” However, section 367.6 was expressly repealed by 2022 Senate Bill 233, effective January 1, 2023. (2022 Cal Stats. ch. 979, §2.) The Dwyers thus argue the Hommes are no longer entitled to an award of CourtCall costs.