Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: SC129938, Date: 2023-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] own expertise. . . . The trial court makes its determination after
consideration of a number of factors, including the nature of the litigation,
its difficulty, the amount involved, the skill required in its handling, the
skill employed, the attention given, the success or failure, and other
circumstances in the case. [Citations.]” (Melnyk v. Robledo (1976) 64
Cal.App.3d 618, 623-624.)
Analysis
The Hommes claims they are
entitled to an award of attorney’s fees in this action pursuant to the
Davis-Stirling Common Interest Development Act as codified at Civil Code §§
4000-6150. Specifically, they point to Civil Code § 5975(c), which provides
than “In an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party
shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” The Dwyers argue the
Davis-Stirling Common Interest Development Act (the “Act”) does not apply to
Sunset Mesa community in which the parties reside. The Court agrees.
The Act applies to a common
interest development. (Civ. Code § 4200.) Civil Code § 4100 defines a “common