Judge: Alison Mackenzie, Case: SC129938, Date: 2023-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Citations.]” (Melnyk v. Robledo (1976) 64 Cal.App.3d 618, 623-624.) 

 

Analysis

 

The Hommes claims they are entitled to an award of attorney’s fees in this action pursuant to the Davis-Stirling Common Interest Development Act as codified at Civil Code §§ 4000-6150. Specifically, they point to Civil Code § 5975(c), which provides than “In an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” The Dwyers argue the Davis-Stirling Common Interest Development Act (the “Act”) does not apply to Sunset Mesa community in which the parties reside. The Court agrees.

 

The Act applies to a common interest development. (Civ.