Judge: Andre De La Cruz, Case: 2020-01126615, Date: 2023-08-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Notably, Defendant Related Management Company, L.P. did not file any opposition to this motion despite being served on 4-26-2023 and the Court providing notice of the hearing date on 8-9-2023.

 

“[E]ach party to a lawsuit is responsible for his or her own attorney’s fees in the absence of an agreement between the parties for fees or a statute specifically authorizing fees. [Citations.]” Pederson v. Kennedy (1982) 128 Cal.App.3d 976, 979. Except as attorney’s fees are specifically provided for by statute, attorney’s fees are permitted by contract. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1032, attorney’s fees are recoverable as costs when authorized by contract, statute or law. Code Civ. Proc. § 1033.5(a)(10)(A)-(C).

 

Civil Code § 1786.50 states, in relevant part:

(a) An investigative consumer reporting agency or user of information that fails to comply with any requirement under this title with respect to an investigative consumer report is liable to the consumer who is the subject of the report in an amount equal to the sum of all of the following:

(1) Any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or, except in the case of class actions, ten thousand dollars ($10,000), whichever sum is greater.

(2) In the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this chapter, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney’s fees as determined by the court.