Judge: Andre De La Cruz, Case: 2020-01152657, Date: 2023-08-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] While Defendant ultimately responded “none” to Special Interrogatories Nos. 19 (erroneous label) and 20, Counsel for Defendant earlier represented that SoCal Fresh “holds or manages various food delivery brands…” ¶5 of Feig Declaration and Exhibit B thereto.

 

At the very least, Defendant should explain the contradictory statements. A party “cannot plead ignorance to information which can be obtained from sources under his control.” Deyo v Kilbourne (1978) 84 Cal. App. 3d 71, 782. Additionally, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.220(a), “[e]ach answer in response to interrogatories shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.220(a).

 

Similarly, Counsel for Plaintiff presents a Business Signature Card obtained from Bank of America, related to a checking account for “SOCAL FRESH LLC,” signed by Defendant Dr. Thorne as the Managing Member.  ¶6 of Feig Declaration and Exhibit C thereto.