Judge: Andre De La Cruz, Case: 2021-01207635, Date: 2023-08-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Id. Finally, Section 2033.220(c) provides: “If a responding party gives lack of information or knowledge as a reason for a failure to admit all or part of a request for admission, that party shall state in the answer that a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has been made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable that party to admit the matter.”
“If only a part of a request for admission is objectionable, the remainder of the request shall be answered.” Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.230(a). Code of Civil Procedure Section 2033.230(b), states in relevant part: “If an objection is made to a request or to a part of a request, the specific ground for the objection shall be set forth clearly in the response.” Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.230(b).
“No request for admission shall contain subparts, or a compound, conjunctive, or disjunctive request unless it has been approved under Chapter 17 (commencing with Section 2033.710).” Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.060(f).