Judge: Andre De La Cruz, Case: 2022-01242384, Date: 2023-08-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code of Civil Procedure sections 2030.290 and 2031.300 state that if a party to whom interrogatories or a demand for inspection “fails to serve a timely response to it,” the party waives any and all objections and the propounding party may move for an order compelling responses to the interrogatory or demand. Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.290(a)-(b), 2031.300(a)-(b).
These sections also state “the court shall impose a monetary sanction . . . against any party, person or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion . . . unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.290(c), 2031.300(c).