Judge: Andre De La Cruz, Case: 2022-01278429, Date: 2023-08-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff argues the social host immunity does not apply because Plaintiff’s claim is not based on the service of alcohol but the whole scenario and the failure to protect generally.

 

Code of Civil Procedure Section 1714 provides that everyone is responsible for their own willful or negligent conduct, and that “no social host who furnishes alcoholic beverages to any person may be held legally accountable for damages suffered by that person, or for injury to the person or property of, or death of, any third person resulting from the consumption of those beverages.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc., § 1714(a), (c).

 

Moreover, Business and Professions Code Section 25602(b) provides: “No person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage [to any habitual or common drunkard or to any obviously intoxicated person]  shall be civilly liable to any injured person or the estate of such person for injuries inflicted on that person as a result of intoxication by the consumer of such alcoholic beverage.” 

 

Plaintiff cites to Cantwell v. Peppermill, Inc., 25 Cal. App. 4th 1797 (1994). That case involved Business & Professions Code section 25602 and whether the defendant, operator of a bar and lounge, could be liable for an assault and stabbing of the plaintiff by another patron.