Judge: Andrew E. Cooper, Case: 19STCV31981, Date: 2023-05-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Gov. Code § 815.2, subd. (a).)
Here, as CSU observes, “there is no public employee giving rise to vicarious liability.” (MSJ 9:10–11.) Indeed, Plaintiff’s TAC alleges that CSU had a duty to “provide proper safety measures, proper equipment, proper scheduling and coordination of work to be done by subcontractors, and proper supervision during the construction process.” (TAC ¶ 154 [emphasis added].) Based on the foregoing, the Court finds that CSU has met its initial burden to show that liability cannot attach under Government Code section 815.2. As Plaintiff has failed to oppose the instant motion, the Court finds that there is no triable issue of material fact as to this theory of liability.
2. Government Code section 815.4
“A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by a tortious act or omission of an independent contractor of the public entity to the same extent that the public entity would be subject to such liability if it were a private person. Nothing in this section subjects a public entity to liability for the act or omission of an independent contractor if the public entity would not have been liable for the injury had the act or omission been that of an employee of the public entity.” (Gov. Code § 815.4.)
CSU argues that the Privette doctrine bars Plaintiff’s Section 815.4 claims against it. (MSJ 9:17–22.) In Privette v.