Judge: Andrew E. Cooper, Case: 19TRCV00282, Date: 2025-03-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (a)(10).) Here, attorney fees are
available under the Federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, the Rosenthal
Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, and Fair Employment and Housing Act, where
the Court finds that the action was brought frivolously or in bad faith. (15
U.S.C. § 1692k, subd. (a)(3); Civ. Code § 1788.30, subd. (c); Gov. Code §
12965, subd. (b)(6).) Here, the Court finds that the Unfair Debt Collection and
FEHA causes of action were not brought frivolously or in bad faith.
Attorney
fees are also recoverable under the Davis-Stirling Common Interest Development
Act. (Civ. Code § 5975, subd. (c) [“In an action to enforce the governing
documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and
costs.”].)
Moreover, Defendants
base the instant motion on “Article XV, Section 9 of the CC&Rs, [which] states:
‘In case a suit is instituted, the prevailing party shall recover the cost of
the suit, in addition to the aforesaid costs and fees.’” (Defs.’ Mot. 2:25–3:1.)