Judge: Andrew E. Cooper, Case: 19TRCV00282, Date: 2025-03-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (15 U.S.C. § 1692k, subd. (a)(3); Civ. Code § 1788.30, subd. (c); Gov. Code § 12965, subd. (b)(6).) Here, the Court finds that the Unfair Debt Collection and FEHA causes of action were not brought frivolously or in bad faith.

 

Attorney fees are also recoverable under the Davis-Stirling Common Interest Development Act. (Civ. Code § 5975, subd. (c) [“In an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.”].)