Judge: Andrew E. Cooper, Case: 20STCV39389, Date: 2024-09-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] D to Quintana Decl.) Accordingly, the Court finds that counsel has satisfied the meet and confer requirements under Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.450, subdivision (b).
2. Discovery Cutoff
All discovery proceedings under the Discovery Act must be completed 30 days before the date initially set for the trial, irrespective of continuances or postponements of that trial date. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2024.020.) Once the discovery cutoff date has run and discovery has closed, the only means provided in the Discovery Act for reopening discovery is a motion for leave of court. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2024.050.)
A motion for leave to complete discovery proceedings requires the Court to consider such factors as: “(1)¿The necessity and the reasons for the discovery; (2)¿The diligence or lack of diligence of the party seeking the discovery or the hearing of a discovery motion, and the reasons that the discovery was not completed or that the discovery motion was not heard earlier; (3)¿Any likelihood that permitting the discovery or hearing the discovery motion will prevent the case from going to trial on the date set, or otherwise interfere with the trial calendar, or result in prejudice to any other party; and (4)¿The length of time that has elapsed between any date previously