Judge: Andrew E. Cooper, Case: 21STCV17369, Date: 2023-05-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs allege that the dangerous condition presented includes “the roadway’s markings, lanes, curbs, pedestrian median and/or islands, signage, traffic control signals, warnings, [and] crosswalks.” (Compl. ¶ 26.)

//

//

//

//

1.      Dangerous Condition

 

A dangerous condition is “a condition of property that creates a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” (Gov. Code § 830, subd. (a).)

 

Here, Moving Defendant presents evidence that Decedent violated Vehicle Code section 21954, subdivision (a) by illegally jaywalking across the four-lane roadway. (UMF #3.) Under the statute, “every pedestrian upon a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway so near as to constitute an immediate hazard.” (Veh. Code. § 21954, subd. (a).)

 

Moving Defendant argues that such illegal conduct demonstrates a lack of due care on Decedent’s part. (MSJ 10:10–20, citing Schoenfeld v.