Judge: Andrew E. Cooper, Case: 21STCV37822, Date: 2025-04-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] On 1/10/25, Moving Defendants filed the instant motion for judgment on the pleadings. On 4/15/25, Responding Plaintiffs filed their opposition. On 4/16/25, Moving Defendants filed their reply.

 

ANALYSIS

 

A motion for judgment on the pleadings made by a defendant may be based on the following grounds: (1) the court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of action alleged in the complaint or (2) the complaint does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant. (Code Civ. Proc. § 438, subd. (c)(1)(B).) “The grounds for motion … shall appear on the face of the challenged pleading or from any matter of which the court is required to take judicial notice.” (Id. at subd. (d).)

 

“A motion for judgment on the pleadings serves the function of a demurrer, challenging only defects on the face of the complaint.” (Richardson-Tunnell v. School Ins.