Judge: Andrew E. Cooper, Case: 21STCV46466, Date: 2024-05-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Pls.’ Reply 3:6–7.)

 

Based on the foregoing, the Court finds that RFP No. 11, as written, is overbroad and seeks documents that may be protected from discovery under Evidence Code section 1157. To this extent, the Court modifies RFP 11 to seek only “electronic communications, patient portal messages, correspondence, and any other communications received by FACEY MEDICAL GROUP directly complaining of GREGORY CASTILLO, M.D.’s conduct in providing medical services.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2017.020, subd. (a) [“The court shall limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the … intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.”]

 

 

c.                   Third Party Privacy