Judge: Andrew E. Cooper, Case: 21STCV46466, Date: 2024-05-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] very narrow and specific topic” is contradicted by the plain language of the
request. (Pls.’ Reply 3:6–7.)
Based on the foregoing, the Court finds that RFP No. 11, as
written, is overbroad and seeks documents that may be protected from discovery
under Evidence Code section 1157. To this extent, the Court modifies RFP 11 to
seek only “electronic communications, patient portal messages,
correspondence, and any other communications received by FACEY MEDICAL GROUP
directly complaining of GREGORY CASTILLO, M.D.’s conduct in providing medical
services.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2017.020, subd. (a) [“The court shall limit the
scope of discovery if it determines that the … intrusiveness of that discovery
clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the
discovery of admissible evidence.”]
c.
Third Party Privacy
Defendant further objected to
RFP No. 11 to the extent “the request attempts to violate the immunities
and privacy rights of Defendants and/or third parties as protected by the
United States Constitution, the Constitution for the State of California as