Judge: Andrew E. Cooper, Case: 22CHCV00867, Date: 2024-01-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Hon. Jay C. Gandhi (Ret.).
(Ex. C to Pls.’ RJN.) Thereafter, Plaintiffs submitted their claims for
pre-screening with J. Gandhi, but J. Gandhi was unable to accept the
appointment. (Ibid.) To date, the parties have not yet commenced their
arbitration proceedings. (Pls.’ Mot. 7:3–4.)
To the extent
that Plaintiffs contend that the delay in arbitration has been caused by
Defendant’s bad faith tactics, the Court declines to make such a determination
based on the communications attached to Plaintiffs’ Request for Judicial
Notice, which the Court denies. Furthermore, Code of Civil Procedure section
1281.6 provides the proper procedural mechanism for Plaintiffs to seek relief
under the instant circumstances. “If the [parties’] agreed method [to appoint
an arbitrator] fails or for any reason cannot be followed, or when an
arbitrator appointed fails to act and his or her successor has not been
appointed, the court, on petition of a party to the arbitration agreement,
shall appoint the arbitrator.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 1281.6.)
Here, to the
extent that Plaintiffs argue that Defendant unreasonably delayed the
arbitration proceedings, the proper procedure is to seek the Court’s
intervention to compel the arbitration or appoint an arbitrator. However, it is